Article and Library Databases by Subject
Searching Off campus? Use your current CCC library card barcode number and PIN to access resources.
ALL SUBJECTS |
|||
| Academic Search Premier | ALL Subjects - Scholarly, multi-disciplinary article database with more than 7,900 full-text periodicals, including more than 6,800 peer-reviewed journals. |
||
| Biography Collection Complete | All Subjects -
Find full-text biographies supporting history, science, the arts, music, literature, multicultural studies, gender studies, business, government & politics, sports, entertainment and many other areas. |
||
| CollegeAnywhere | All Subjects - Explore and/or search hundreds of hours of streaming video including PBS documentaries. Students click on Guest Access. |
||
| Credo Reference | All Subjects - Access to full-text and multimedia from authoritative sources on a wide array of subjects including art, business, languages, law, medicine, religion, sciences and much more. |
||
| ebrary | All Subjects - Ebrary is a collection of thousands of online full text books and other materials in a variety of subject areas. |
||
| Encyclopedia Britannica | All Subjects - Full text encyclopedia and Merriam-Webster's Collegiate Dictionary. Includes illustrations, photographs, drawings, maps, flags and Web sites |
||
| Masterfile Premier | ALL Subjects - A magazine article database provides full text for more than 1,730 magazines. Also includes nearly 500 full text reference books, 84,774 biographies, 100,554 primary source documents, and an Image Collection of 235,186 photos, maps and flags. |
||
| Naxos Spoken Word Library | ALL Subjects - A comprehensive collection of audiobook material concentrating largely in humanities.
Many audiobooks include text on screen. (5 simultaneous user limit) |
||
| Newspaper Source Plus | All Subjects - Provides selected full text for national (U.S.) and international newspapers. Also contains full text television & radio news transcripts, and selected full text for more than 260 regional (U.S.) newspapers. |
||
| Overdrive | All Subjects - Checkout and download popular EBooks and audiobooks from the college library's Overdrive collection. | ||
ART |
|||
| Art Full Text | Art - Covers 500 journals in fine, decorative, and commercial art as well as photography, folk art, film, architecture, and much more. Full-text coverage for selected periodicals begins in 1997. |
||
| Oxford Art Online | Art - Oxford Art Online, formerly Grove Art Online, is a scholarly art encyclopedia covering all aspects of Western and non-Western visual art. This online resource provides access to text and images in the following visual arts sources:
|
||
| Project MUSE | Interdisciplinary - Collection of over 300 high quality, peer reviewed humanities and social sciences journals. |
||
| Consider also databases under ALL Subjects ! |
|||
BUSINESS |
|||
| Business Source Premier | Business - Provides full text for nearly 8,350 scholarly business journals and other sources. Also includes other sources of full text information such as country economic reports from the EIU, Global Insight, ICON Group and CountryWatch and detailed company profiles for the world's 10,000 largest companies. |
||
| Frost and Sullivan | Business - Frost and Sullivan is part of JerseyClicks - New Jersey's statewide portal for searching full-text databases. This database provides comprehensive industry and market research articles. |
||
| Hoover's Company Profiles | Business - This database contains proprietary information about more than 40,000 public and non-public companies and 225,000 key executives. |
||
| JSTOR | Interdisciplinary - Core journals in economics, history, political science, and sociology as well as in other key fields in the humanities and social sciences. |
||
| Newspaper Source Plus | News - Provides selected full text for national (U.S.) and international newspapers. Also contains full text television & radio news transcripts, and selected full text for more than 260 regional (U.S.) newspapers |
||
| OneSource | Business - OneSource is part of JerseyClicks - New Jersey's statewide portal for searching full-text databases. The resource is a comprehensive compilation of company and industry information. Contents include company research and analyst reports; executive biographies and compensation; industry research reports, market analysis, and customizable peer analysis; benchmarking norms; and company and industry news. |
||
| Regional Business News | News - Coverage of 75 business journals, newspapers and newswires from all metropolitan and rural areas within the United States. |
||
| RefUSA | Business - Contains detailed information on more than 12 million U.S. businesses; 102 million U.S. residents; 683,000 U.S. health care provider; 1 million Canadian businesses; and 11 million Canadian residents |
||
| Small Business Resource Center | Business - Small Business Resource Center is part of JerseyClicks - New Jersey's statewide portal for searching full-text databases. The resource covers topics related to starting and growing a business. Resources include full-text reference books on entrepreneurship and small business—including a collection of sample business plans. Also includes full-text journals, magazines and trade publications (1980s-present), as well as links to relevant websites and business videos. |
||
| Wall Street Journal | News - It "is the financial newspaper of record" and "offers in-depth coverage of national and international finance as well as first rate coverage of hard news. |
||
| Consider also databases under ALL Subjects ! |
|||
CAREER |
|||
| Career Transitions | Career - Career Transitions is part of JerseyClicks - New Jersey's statewide portal for searching full-text databases. Walks job-seekers through the entire job-seeking process from assessing strengths and interests, to exploring new opportunities, to ultimately improving the chances of landing a job. |
||
| Ferguson's Career Guidance Center | Career - Profiles to more than 2,000 of today's most exciting jobs in more than 90 industries. Find in-depth job descriptions complete with job-specific resource listings, detailed industry descriptions, career resources, and career preparation information. |
||
| Consider also databases under ALL Subjects ! |
|||
CONSUMER HEALTH |
|||
| Health Source: Consumer Edition | Consumer Health - Access to approximately 80 full text consumer magazines |
||
| Health Reference Center | Consumer Health - A comprehensive encyclopedic database containing more than 20,000 hyperlinked entries on a variety of health-related concerns and social issues. Search four main content areas: Conditions and Diseases; Mental Health; Health and Wellness; and Body Systems. |
||
| MEDLINEplus | Consumer Health - Goldmine of consumer health information from the National Library of Medicine. Covers 500+ diseases as well as information about prescription and nonprescription drugs. |
||
| Consider also databases under ALL Subjects ! |
|||
Ebooks & Audiobooks |
|||
| ABC-CLIO Ebook Collection | Reference - Small collection of e-book titles comprising of encyclopedias, dictionaries, handbooks for quick facts and multi-disciplinary research. | ||
| Credo Reference | Reference - Access to full-text and multimedia from authoritative sources on a wide array of subjects including art, business, languages, law, medicine, religion, sciences and much more. | ||
| ebrary | All Subjects - Ebrary is a collection of thousands of online full text books and other materials in a variety of subject areas. Create an ebrary account to take full advantage of all features such as creating a personal bookshelf and dowloading ebooks. |
||
| Gale Virtual Reference | Reference - Encyclopedias, dictionaries, handbooks for quick facts and multi-disciplinary research. | ||
| Naxos Spoken Word Library | ALL Subjects - A comprehensive collection of audiobook material concentrating largely in humanities.
Many audiobooks include text on screen. (5 simultaneous user limit) |
||
| Overdrive | All Subjects - Checkout and download popular EBooks and audiobooks from the college library's Overdrive collection. |
||
EDUCATION |
|||
| ERIC | Education - Educational Resource Information Center database includes over 1 million documents and journal articles from 1966 to present. Journal articles identified as EJ. Documents identified as ED. |
||
| Chronicle of Higher Education | Education - News and career-information source for college and university faculty members. |
||
| Curriculum Resource Center | Education - Provides access to a broad selection of visual content, including maps, science diagrams, science experiments, historical images, historical timelines, and other handouts. |
||
| Professional Development Center | Education - Designed for professional educators, this database provides a highly specialized collection of 520 high quality education journals, including nearly 350 peer-reviewed titles. This database also contains more than 200 educational reports. |
||
| Teacher Reference Center | Education - Access to abstracts for more than 270 popular teacher and administrator journals and magazines. |
||
| World Geography and Culture Online | Reference - Provides more than 1,200 clear, reproducible, full-color maps and over 270 flags, accompanied by a wealth of statistics, images, and information about a locations geography, government, history, society, and culture. |
||
| Consider also databases under ALL Subjects ! |
|||
ENVIRONMENT |
|||
| GreenFile | Environment - Database focusing on the relationship between human beings and the environment. |
||
| Science Direct | Science - Scientific, technical and medical journal database. 1700 plus full text journals from Elsevier Science... Over three million articles and over 59 million abstracts from all fields of science. |
||
| Consider also databases under ALL Subjects ! |
|||
HEALTH, MEDICINE, NURSING, DENTISTRY |
|||
| Anatomy TV | Health, Medicine, Nursing, Dentistry - Includes anatomical images, MRI scans, dissection slides, movies (including biomechanics animations), and clinical text. Strip away or add layers of tissue from skin to bone and back. Rotate each view 360 degrees. Also includes sports & therapy, dentistry, and surgical modules. Most content exportable for use in lectures, posters, and other projects. (Note: Library subscription provides access to 5 simultaneous users) |
||
| AHFS Consumer Medication Information | Health, Medicine, Nursing, Dentistry - Patient drug information published by the American Society of Health-System Pharmacists. Also includes more than a thousand drug information monographs written in lay language for consumers. |
||
| CINAHL with full text | Health, Medicine, Nursing,
Dentistry - Authoritative health resources includes 1600+ nursing and allied health journals from 1982 to present. |
||
| Health Source: Nursing/Academic | Health, Medicine, Nursing, Dentistry - 550 full text journals focusing on many medical disciplines. |
||
| PubMed | Health, Medicine, Nursing,
Dentistry - PubMed is a FREE service of the U.S. National Library of Medicine that includes over 17 million citations from MEDLINE and other life science journals for biomedical articles back to the 1950s. PubMed includes links to full text articles and other related resources. |
||
| Science Direct | Science - Scientific, technical and medical journal database. 1700 plus full text journals from Elsevier Science... Over three million articles and over 59 million abstracts from all fields of science. |
||
| STAT!Ref | Health, Medicine, Nursing,
Dentistry - Stat!Ref database provides online access to some textbooks, reference books, and videos used within Dental and Nursing & Allied Health programs. (Note: Library subscription provides access to 5 simultaneous users) |
||
| Consider also databases under ALL Subjects ! |
|||
HISTORY |
|||
| CQ Historic Documents | History - Published annually since 1972, the Historic Documents Series now contains 32 volumes of primary sources. Each volume includes approximately 100 documents covering the most significant events of the year. |
||
| History Database | History - Search the online collection of reference materials in six history databases. |
||
| African-American History Online | History - A reference databases to biographies, encyclopedia articles, primary sources, timelines, images, maps and charts covering people, events, and topics important to the study of African-American history. | ||
| American History Online, | History - A reference databases to biographies, maps, timelines, primary source documents, images and encyclopedia articles covering the most important individuals, events, and topics in U.S. history. | ||
| American Indian History Online | History - A reference database to Native American culture, history, and heritage. Includes biographies, events and topics, primary sources, timelines, images and videos, maps and charts. | ||
| American Women's History | History - A reference database to people, events, legislation, and issues relevant to the study of women's history in the United States. Includes biographies, events and topics, primary sources, timelines, images and videos, maps and charts. | ||
| Ancient History & Medieval History Online | History -A reference database covering events, people, and primary source documents focusing on Egypt, Mesopotamia, Greece, Rome, Africa, Europe, the Americas, and Asia. | ||
| Modern World History Online | History - Covers important people and events of world history from the age of exploration in the mid-15th century through the modern era. Topical entries, biographies, maps, primary source documents, and timeline entries provide a detailed and comparative view of the people, places, and events that have defined world history. | ||
| History Reference Center | History - Offers full text from more than 2,000 reference books, encyclopedias and non-fiction books, cover to cover full text for more than 120 history periodicals, more than 59,600 historical documents, 49,600 biographies of historical figures, more than 110,200 historical photos and maps, and more than 80 hours of historical video. |
||
| JSTOR | Interdisciplinary - Core journals in economics, history, political science, and sociology as well as in other key fields in the humanities and social sciences. | ||
| Project MUSE | Interdisciplinary - Collection of over 300 high quality, peer reviewed humanities and social sciences journals. |
||
| Consider also databases under ALL Subjects !> |
|||
LAW & CRIMINAL JUSTICE |
|||
| JSTOR | Interdisciplinary - Core journals in economics, history, political science, and sociology as well as in other key fields in the humanities and social sciences. |
||
| Legal Information Reference Center | Law - Legal Information Reference Center is part JerseyClicks - New Jersey's statewide portal for searching full-text databases. The resource contains hundreds of full-text publications and thousands of legal forms. This database offers the everyday user the necessary tools and detailed "how-to" instructions to independently address a wide-range of legal issues. |
||
| SocIndex with Full Text | Sociology - Covers sociology and related disciplines including anthropology, criminology, ethnic & racial studies, gender studies, marriage & family, politics, religion, social psychology, social work, substance abuse, welfare, and many others. This sociology research database contains indexing for thousands of journals, and the full text for approximately 850 titles. Full text is also provided for more than 800 books and thousands of conference papers. |
||
| Consider also databases under ALL Subjects ! |
|||
LITERATURE |
|||
| Bloom's Literary Reference Online | Literature - Examines great writers, important works, memorable characters, and influential movements and events in world literature.
Contains information and criticism on specific literary works—from poetry to plays—browsable by genre and time period or alphabetically. |
||
| JSTOR | Interdisciplinary - Core journals in economics, history, political science, and sociology as well as in other key fields in the humanities and social sciences. |
||
| Literature Resource Center | Literature - Provides access to biographies, bibliographies, and critical analyses of authors from every age and literary discipline. |
||
| Literary Reference Center | Literature- A full-text database that combines information from over 1,000 books and monographs, major literary encyclopedias and reference works, hundreds of literary journals, and unique sources not available anywhere else. |
||
| Project MUSE | Interdisciplinary - Collection of over 300 high quality, peer reviewed humanities and social sciences journals. |
||
| Consider also databases under ALL Subjects ! |
|||
NEWS & ISSUES |
|||
| CQ Researcher | News & Issues - In-depth articles on current and controversial issues. Each article offers a lengthy discussion of the issue, pros and cons, background information, a chronology, future outlook, a bibliography and links. Excellent resource. |
||
| Issues and Controversies | News & Issues - Source of up-to-date, in-depth and objective information to more than 900 controversial topics in the news. |
||
| Newspaper Source Plus | News - Provides selected full text for national (U.S.) and international newspapers. Also contains full text television & radio news transcripts, and selected full text for more than 260 regional (U.S.) newspapers. |
||
| Points of View | Issues - A series of essays on controversial topics that present multiple sides of a current issue. |
||
| TOPICsearch | News & Issues - Explores social, political & economic issues, scientific discoveries and other popular topics. | ||
| Wall Street Journal | News - It "is the financial newspaper of record" and "offers in-depth coverage of national and international finance as well as first rate coverage of hard news. |
||
| Consider also databases under ALL Subjects ! |
|||
PSYCHOLOGY |
|||
| DSM Premium @ Psychiatry.org | Psychology / Psychiatry - The DSM (Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders) Premium collection provides diagnosis and differential diagnosis, case vignettes to illustrate real-life examples, treatment guidelines, and current research, all within one search and navigation interface that includes journals (e.g., Journal of Neuropsychiatry and Clinical Neurosciences), and books (i.e., DSM-IV-TR, DSM-IV-TR Handbook and Casebook, and DSM archives). |
||
| JSTOR | Interdisciplinary - Core journals in economics, history, political science, and sociology as well as in other key fields in the humanities and social sciences. |
||
| Project MUSE | Interdisciplinary - Collection of over 300 high quality, peer reviewed humanities and social sciences journals. |
||
| PsycArticles | Psychology - A definitive source, from the American Psychological Association (APA), of full-text, peer-reviewed scholarly and scientific articles in psychology. |
||
| Consider also databases under ALL Subjects ! |
|||
Reference |
|||
| ABC-CLIO Ebook Collection | Reference - Small collection of e-book titles comprising of encyclopedias, dictionaries, handbooks for quick facts and multi-disciplinary research. |
||
| Reference - Updated, authoritative encyclopedia covering all fields of science. | |||
|
|
All Subjects -
Find full-text biographies supporting history, science, the arts, music, literature, multicultural studies, gender studies, business, government & politics, sports, entertainment and many other areas. |
||
| Credo Reference | Reference - Online collection of encyclopedias, dictionaries, and other ready-reference books covering a range of subject matters, such as art, business, literature, and science. Credo also includes maps, images, and sound files. |
||
| Encyclopedia Britannica | Reference - Full text encyclopedia and Merriam-Webster's Collegiate Dictionary. Includes illustrations, photographs, drawings, maps, flags and Web sites. |
||
| Gale Virtual Reference | Reference - Small collection of e-book titles comprising of encyclopedias, dictionaries, handbooks for quick facts and multi-disciplinary research. |
||
| Health Reference Center | Consumer Health - A comprehensive encyclopedic database containing more than 20,000 hyperlinked entries on a variety of health-related concerns and social issues. Search four main content areas: Conditions and Diseases; Mental Health; Health and Wellness; and Body Systems. |
||
| History Database | History - Search the online collection of reference materials in six history databases. |
||
| African-American History Online | History - A reference databases to biographies, encyclopedia articles, primary sources, timelines, images, maps and charts covering people, events, and topics important to the study of African-American history. | ||
| American History Online, | History - A reference databases to biographies, maps, timelines, primary source documents, images and encyclopedia articles covering the most important individuals, events, and topics in U.S. history. | ||
| American Indian History Online | History - A reference database to Native American culture, history, and heritage. Includes biographies, events and topics, primary sources, timelines, images and videos, maps and charts. | ||
| American Women's History | History - A reference database to people, events, legislation, and issues relevant to the study of women's history in the United States. Includes biographies, events and topics, primary sources, timelines, images and videos, maps and charts. | ||
| Ancient History & Medieval History Online | History -A reference database covering events, people, and primary source documents focusing on Egypt, Mesopotamia, Greece, Rome, Africa, Europe, the Americas, and Asia. | ||
| Modern World History Online | History - Covers the important people and events of world history from the age of exploration in the mid-15th century through the modern era. Topical entries, biographies, maps, primary source documents, and timeline entries provide a detailed and comparative view of the people, places, and events that have defined world history. |
||
| History Reference Center | History - Offers full text from more than 2,000 reference books, encyclopedias and non-fiction books, cover to cover full text for more than 120 history periodicals, more than 59,600 historical documents, 49,600 biographies of historical figures, more than 110,200 historical photos and maps, and more than 80 hours of historical video. |
||
| Home Improvement Reference Center | Reference - Content contained in the database focuses on home improvement and home repair. Find full text articles that show instructions, tips, and suggestions for a variety of home improvement projects. |
||
| Legal Information Reference Center | Law - Legal Information Reference Center is part JerseyClicks - New Jersey's statewide portal for searching full-text databases. The resource contains hundreds of full-text publications and thousands of legal forms. This database offers the everyday user the necessary tools and detailed "how-to" instructions to independently address a wide-range of legal issues. |
||
| Literary Reference Center | Literature - A full-text database that combines information from over 1,000 books and monographs, major literary encyclopedias and reference works, hundreds of literary journals, and unique sources not available anywhere else. |
||
| Oxford Art Online | Art - Oxford Art Online, formerly Grove Art Online, is a scholarly art encyclopedia covering all aspects of Western and non-Western visual art. This online resource provides access to text and images in the following visual arts sources:
|
||
| Science Reference Center | Science (General) - Contains full text for nearly 640 science encyclopedias, reference books, periodicals, etc. |
||
| World Geography and Culture Online | Reference - Provides more than 1,200 clear, reproducible, full-color maps and over 270 flags, accompanied by a wealth of statistics, images, and information about a locations geography, government, history, society, and culture. |
||
SCIENCE |
|||
| Access Science | Reference - Updated, authoritative encyclopedia covering all fields of science. |
||
| Anatomy TV | Health, Medicine, Nursing, Dentistry - Includes anatomical images, MRI scans, dissection slides, movies (including biomechanics animations), and clinical text. Strip away or add layers of tissue from skin to bone and back. Rotate each view 360 degrees. Also includes sports & therapy, dentistry, and surgical modules. Most content exportable for use in lectures, posters, and other projects. (Note: Library subscription provides access to 5 simultaneous users) |
||
| Science Direct | Science - Scientific, technical and medical journal database. 1700 plus full text journals from Elsevier Science... Over three million articles and over 59 million abstracts from all fields of science. |
||
| Science Journal Online | Science -a leading science journal for scientific news, commentary, and cutting-edge research. | ||
| Science Online | Science (General) - Presents a broad range of scientific disciplines through extensive definitions, essays, diagrams, biographies, and experiments. |
||
| Science Reference Center | Science (General) - Contains full text for nearly 640 science encyclopedias, reference books, periodicals, etc. |
||
| Consider also databases under ALL Subjects ! |
|||
SOCIOLOGY |
|||
| JSTOR | Interdisciplinary - Core journals in economics, history, political science, and sociology as well as in other key fields in the humanities and social sciences. |
||
| Project MUSE | Interdisciplinary - Collection of over 300 high quality, peer reviewed humanities and social sciences journals. |
||
| Science Direct | Science - Scientific, technical and medical journal database. 1700 plus full text journals from Elsevier Science... Over three million articles and over 59 million abstracts from all fields of science. |
||
| SocIndex with Full Text | Sociology - Covers sociology and related disciplines including anthropology, criminology, ethnic & racial studies, gender studies, marriage & family, politics, religion, social psychology, social work, substance abuse, welfare, and many others. This sociology research database contains indexing for thousands of journals, and the full text for approximately 850 titles. Full text is also provided for more than 800 books and thousands of conference papers. |
||
| Consider also databases under ALL Subjects ! |
|||
Quick Links
- Cite Sources with NoodleBib
- My Library (CamCat) Account
- Mobile Resources
- Renew Library Materials
- Blackwood Study Room
Connect to A Librarian
- Browse Library Answers
- TEXT your question to
(856) 677-8983 - VISIT and / or CALL US
- CHAT
